AK26031669

Location: Wasilla
Type: DWLR & VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 04/10/2026 at 0138 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a 1999 Harley-Davidson motorcycle on E. Seldon Road near E. Village Loop in Wasilla. The driver, Shawn Schmit, age 40 of Wasilla, was found to have a revoked license and was on active Palmer Pretrial supervision with conditions to obey all laws. Schmit was arrested for Driving While License Revoked and Violation of Conditions of Release. He was transported to Mat-Su Pretrial, where he was held on $1,000 bail.

Posted on 4/10/2026 4:09:58 AM by DPS\ckhavens