AK26031684

Location: Cantwell
Type: DUI and DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 04/10/2026 at 0446 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle in the ditch near Mile 201 Parks Highway.  AST responded and contacted a female walking along the road.  The female, Micaela Sherman, age 31 from Anchorage attempted to convince Troopers that people she didn't know left her in their vehicle, in the ditch, in the cold, and with no working phone with the hope she could get a tow truck.  Sherman was subsequently arrested and remanded to FCC where she was charged with DUI, DWLR, and VCOR.  She was held on $500 bail pending arriagnment.  

Posted on 4/10/2026 4:33:50 PM by DPS\dwbozman