AK26031973

Location: Tok
Type: Assault III and IV x2 / Harassment I / Interfere w/Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 04/10/2026 at approximately 1552 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of suspicious circumstances at a residence off E. 2nd Ave. in Tok. Fairbanks Dispatch advised the complainant, Marie Y. Easton, reported ripping off her brother’s toenail. Investigation revealed that Marie and Shane P. Gunter were heavily intoxicated. While carrying out a welfare check on the two their demeanor shifted and both parties exhibited aggression towards AST. Gunter was arrested for Assault (III and IV) on a Police Officer x2. A further check was conducted of Gunter’s history, and he has numerous prior convictions, and it was elevated to a felony. Easton was arrested for Assault (IV) on a Police Officer, Harassment I and Interfering with Arrest. Both parties were taken to the Upper Tanana Health Center and medically cleared for transport. Both Parties were remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center. Gunter was held on no bail and Easton was held on $500.00 dollar bail.

Posted on 4/11/2026 9:57:58 AM by DPS\vaplotnikov