AK26032002

Location: Fairbanks
Type: MVC- Damage

Dispatch Text:

On 4-10-2026 at approximately 2001 hours, AST responded to the intersection of University and Geist for a report of a head on collision.  Investigation revealed that Brian West,34 yoa,  failed to yield to another vehicle that had the right away in the intersection and subsequently caused a collision.  No injuries were reported, both vehicles were totalled and were towed away.  Brian was issued a citation and released on scene.  

Posted on 4/10/2026 10:07:09 PM by DPS\kbcarson