AK26032223

Location: Homer
Type: DUI / Reckless Driving / Reckless Endangerment x 3

Dispatch Text:

On April 11th, 2026 at approximately 1620 hours, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a call about a single vehicle rollover near mile 138 of the Sterling Highway, in Ninilchik. AST and EMS responded to the scene. The driver, and the three juvenile passengers had sustained minor injuries. Subsequent investigation resulted in Stormy Walkoff, age 34 of Ninilchik, being arrested and charged with one count of DUI, one count of Reckless Driving, three counts of Reckless Endangerment, and two violations of Failure to Properly Secure Child in Child Restraint Device. Stormy showed a breath alcohol content (BrAC) of .257 at approximately 1820 hours. Stormy was transported to the Homer Jail for remand.

Posted on 4/11/2026 11:41:06 PM by DPS\jshilario

Posting Section: A Detachment