AK26032513
Location: Happy Valley
Type: DWLR, VCOR
Dispatch Text:
On April 12th, 2026, at approximately 2320 hours, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) stopped a vehicle on Homestead Road for an equipment violation. The driver was identified as James Dixon, 55 of Anchor Point. A records check showed Dixon had a revoked license out of Tennessee and had conditions of release in an open court case for DWLR. Subsequent investigation resulted in James being placed under arrest for one count of DWLR and one count of VCOR. Dixon was transported and remanded into the Homer Jail.Posted on 4/19/2026 4:25:53 PM by DPS\djcox
Posting Section: A Detachment