AK26032616

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: REDDI / DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 4/13/2026 at approximately 1112 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a silver 2011 Toyota SUV driving erratically on Kenai Spur Road and on the Sterling Highway.  It was reported to be driving in and out of its lane and hitting curbs.  The vehicle was contacted pulling into a residence in Soldotna.  Eric Joseph Doucet, age 38 of Soldotna, was identified as the driver.  Investigation revealed Doucet had been driving the vehicle while impaired and under the influence.  Doucet was arrested for DUI and remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility.

Posted on 4/13/2026 1:35:05 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment