AK26033245

Location: KALIFORNSKY
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 04/14/2026, AT about 1950 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to the area of River Hills Dr/ St Andrews Rd in Kalifornsky for a report of a vehicle in a ditch. Investigation revealed that Derek William Berry, 38 of Fairbanks, was operating his vehicle under the influence of alcohol. Berry refused datamaster tests and was remanded at Wildwood pretrial on the charges of DUI, refusal, driving while revoked and violating conditions of release.

Posted on 4/15/2026 10:33:28 PM by DPS\nrburke

Posting Section: A Detachment