AK26033321

Location: Wasilla
Type: Arson III

Dispatch Text:

On 4/14/2026, at approximately 0715 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle fire at the corner of Sushana Drive and Schwald Road in Wasilla. Investigation revealed it was intentionally set on fire. AST is seeking the public’s help with any information pertaining to the vehicle fire between 0630 hours to 0715 hours. Please contact MATCOM Dispatch 907-352-5401, Alaska State Troopers 907-745-2131 or the  MATSU Crime Stoppers 907-707-3013.

Posted on 4/21/2026 7:46:43 AM by DPS\hcmckenney