AK26033364

Location: Palmer
Type: DUI, DUI Refusal and Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 4/15/2026, at approximately 1039 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle collision on the Glenn Hwy near mile post 31 northbound. AST contacted Canon Spinka, age 20 of Palmer. Investigation revealed that Canon was under the influence of alcohol. Canon was arrested for DUI and Reckless Driving. Canon was later charged with refusal to submit to a chemical breath test. Canon was remanded at Matsu Pretrial and held on OR.  

Posted on 4/15/2026 8:31:23 PM by DPS\hcmckenney