AK26033716

Location: Juneau
Type: SAR-Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On April 16, 2026, at 10:42am, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Juneau received information about an aircraft that had made a crash landing in the water near gull island. Information received and later verified is that the crash involved a single aircraft belonging to Ward Air with one person on board. Prior to trooper arrival, it was reported that a Ward Air aircraft on floats had been able to recover the pilot that was in the water and was transported to an area hospital for treatment of minor injuries and hypothermia.

Posted on 4/16/2026 4:53:45 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers