AK26033736

Location: Sterling
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On April 16, 2026, at 11:51am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a two-vehicle collision with injuries near mile 74.5 of the Sterling Highway. Central Emergency Services and AST responded. During life-saving efforts, John Acker, age 43 of Wasilla, was declared deceased at the scene. Next of kin has been notified. The investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 4/16/2026 5:05:14 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment