AK26034146

Location: Kodiak
Type: Drug Seizure

Dispatch Text:

On April 28, 2026, following extensive investigation, the Kodiak Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit arrested 43-year-old Anchorage resident David Ardinger Jr. for Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances in the 2nd Degree, Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances in the 3rd Degree, Driving While License Revoked, and Violating Conditions of Release. On April 16, a suspicious parcel sent from Everett, WA and heading to Kodiak was identified. After obtaining a federal search warrant, investigators discovered that the package contained approximately 51.4g of meth and 24.7g of fentanyl powder, with an estimated street value, in Kodiak, of approximately $30,000. Ardinger was remanded to Kodiak Jail and the investigation continues.

The Kodiak Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit is made up of members from the Alaska State Troopers, United States Coast Guard Investigative Service and Kodiak Police Department.  

Posted on 5/6/2026 2:44:15 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation