AK26034159

Location: Falls Creek
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On April 17, 2026, at 2:24 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that three men had been skiing a snow chute at Falls Creek Trail when two of them were caught in an avalanche and self-extracted. Both men were injured. AST Helo 3 responded with one member of the Alaska Mountain Rescue Group (AMRG). Helo 3 was able to land at the scene and transport one of the injured men to a landing zone near mile 106 of the Seward Highway, where he was transported by ground by the Anchorage Fire Department to an Anchorage hospital. At 5:51 pm, Helo 3 transported the second victim to an Anchorage hospital.  

Posted on 4/17/2026 7:08:53 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers