AK26034263

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Assault 3/ Assault 4

Dispatch Text:

On April 17, 2026, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence on Doyle Drive after receiving a report that a woman had been assaulted by her boyfriend, Adam Verbus. The victim reported being struck in the face and choked before fleeing to a neighbor’s home to call for help, and her injuries were consistent with her account. A witness confirmed she arrived with visible injuries, and Verbus admitted to being involved in a physical altercation. Verbus, who has a prior assault conviction involving the same victim, was arrested for Assault in the Fourth Degree and in the Third Degree. 

Posted on 4/27/2026 1:55:32 AM by DPS\nggandy