AK26034338

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Riot/Terroristic Threatening/ Assault

Dispatch Text:

On April 17, 2026, at approximately 11:37 a.m., Alaska State Troopers received multiple 911 calls reporting a large disturbance at Chena Hot Springs Resort involving a group of individuals engaged in a physical altercation. Callers indicated that a knife and brass knuckles were involved.

Troopers responded to the scene and conducted an investigation. The investigation determined that two individuals—26-year-old Jessiahes Fleming-Ferreira and 24-year-old Brooke Lane-Borman—had remained on the property after being trespassed, which contributed to the escalation of the incident and subsequent criminal activity.

Jessiahes Fleming-Ferreira was arrested and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Trespass in the First Degree, and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree.

Brooke Lane-Borman was also arrested and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center. She was charged with Riot, Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree, two counts of Assault in the Third Degree, Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the Fourth Degree, Criminal Trespass in the First Degree, and Disorderly Conduct.

The investigation remains ongoing.

Posted on 4/18/2026 11:47:32 AM by DPS\kbweeks