AK26034395

Location: Kodiak
Type: Perjury, Failure to Register SOR

Dispatch Text:

On April 29, 2026, Task Force Dawnbreaker - consisting of Alaska Bureau of Investigation Technical Crime Unit, and the US Dept. of Homeland Security Investigations, along with Kodiak AST Patrol, and Kodiak PD contacted Cecil Lime (age 70 of Kodiak) during a child sexual abuse material investigation.  During the investigation it was determined that Lime had numerous online and social media accounts that were not registered on his Sex Offender Registry per requirements.  Lime was arrested on Perjury, and FTR II charges without incident, and remanded to the Kodiak Jail on no bail.

Posted on 4/29/2026 11:31:10 AM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation