AK26034511

Location: Palmer
Type: DUI, DWLR & Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 04/18/2026 at 2138 hours, AST responded to a REDDI report on N. Winding Brook Loop after a driver nearly struck another vehicle before entering a ditch. Troopers contacted Christopher Stanish, age 44 of Palmer, who was determined to be impaired following investigation. A records check showed Stanish had two prior DUI convictions within 10 years and was driving with a revoked license. He was arrested for felony DUI and later refused to provide a chemical test, resulting in an additional refusal charge. Stanish was remanded to MSPT pending arraignment.

Posted on 4/19/2026 1:16:50 AM by DPS\ckhavens