AK26034539

Location: Dalton Highway
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 04/18/2026 at approximately 11:52 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of an unresponsive male at mile 6 of the Dalton Highway. Investigations showed that the man had a medical emergency while working on his vehicle. A good Samaritan attempted lifesaving measures, but was unsuccessful. His remains were transported to a local funeral home, and his NOK has been notified.

Posted on 4/20/2026 10:03:47 AM by DPS\acfishe