AK26034578

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Shooting / Assault / Burglary

Dispatch Text:

On April 19, 2026, at 5:00 am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a shooting that occurred at a residence near the Parks Highway and Chena Pump Road. Investigation revealed that four suspects forced entry into the residence and assaulted a single adult male. Esai Joseph, a 19-year-old Fairbanks resident, shot the victim. A second adult suspect, 20-year-old Fairbanks resident Margaret Vent, drove the car in which the four suspects fled. Troopers later apprehended the four suspects in a different neighborhood. Two of the suspects are juveniles who were remanded to Fairbanks Youth Facility, one of them on charges of Attempted Assault in the 1st Degree and Burglary in the 1st Degree, and the other on charges of Burglary in the 1st Degree and Assault in the 4th Degree. Esai Joseph was charged with Assault in the 1st Degree and Burglary in the 1st Degree. Margaret Vent was charged with Attempted Assault in the 1st Degree and Burglary in the 1st Degree. Both were remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center. The victim was transported to a local area hospital for treatment of his injuries. The investigation is ongoing.  

Posted on 4/20/2026 2:54:50 PM by DPS\jfreeman1