AK26034625

Location: Palmer
Type: MVC - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On April 19, 2026, at 11:58 am, the Alaska State Troopers received multiple 911 calls regarding a motor vehicle collision at the Parks Hwy/Glenn Hwy interchange. Multiple AST and EMS units responded to the scene. A 2021 Subaru Crosstrek, driven by 50-year-old Wasilla resident Jeni Erhardt, was hit on the driver’s side by a semi-truck pulling a side dump trailer. Erhardt was transported to a local area hospital where she was pronounced deceased. A dog in the vehicle was found to be uninjured and was turned over to Mat-Su Borough Animal Control.  Next-of-kin notifications have been completed.  Investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 4/19/2026 2:44:22 PM by DPS\jfreeman1