AK26034786

Location: Ketchikan
Type: MVC-I

Dispatch Text:

On 04/20/2026, at approximately 0729 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Ketchikan were dispatched to the Alaska Marine Highway System building located at 7037 North Tongass Highway to investigate a commercial motor vehicle that drove off the roadway and off an elevated embankment into the building.  The building and the vehicle sustained significant damage.  Investigation revealed that the cause of the incident was the driver falling asleep.  The driver was transported by North Tongass EMS to Peace Health Hospital for treatment for minor injuries.    

Posted on 4/21/2026 7:49:00 AM by DPS\lldur'an

Posting Section: A Detachment