AK26034853

Location: Fritz Creek
Type: Assault 4th, Attempted Burglary 2nd - DV

Dispatch Text:

On 4/20/26 at approximately 1022 hours, Anchor Point AST took the report of a disturbance in the Fritz Creek area just east of Homer. AST responded and subsequent investigation revealed Saul Gamble (43 YOA) of Homer had assaulted his family member by placing them in fear of imminent physical injury when he attempted to forcibly gain entry into her residence and take her phone. Gamble was arrested and transported to Homer Jail for booking with no bail.

Posted on 4/21/2026 4:56:56 PM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment