AK26035118

Location: Soldotna
Type: Felony DUI

Dispatch Text:

On April 20th, 2026 at approximately 19:23 the Alaska State Troopers took a report of a dark colored Chevy Truck crossing into oncoming traffic and crashing into a ditch across from Craig Taylor Equipment the driver identified as Jaden Lee McCarthy (6/20/1999) was located shortly afterward at the Short Stop parking lot not far from where the incident occured with her juvenile daughter in the vehicle. Jaden was transported to Soldotna AST post for Datamaster Test and Central Peninsula Hospital for a legal blood draw. Jaden was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial facility for Felony DUI, Endangering the Welfare of a minor 1st degree, Misconduct involving a controlled substance 5th degree, and Violating Conditions of Release.

Posted on 4/21/2026 3:48:13 AM by DPS\erdavis

Posting Section: A Detachment