AK26035499

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Unlawful Contact 1st Degree, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 04/21/2026 at about 1734 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of an intoxicated male in the area of Refuge Cove.  State Parks Ranger and AST responded to the scene.  Additional information was received that another person fled to area prior to officers arrival but was still in the area.  State Parks and AST located and contacted a male in the area who was identified as Jason Graham, age 21 of Ketchikan.  Graham was found to be violating current conditions of release set by the Ketchikan Courthouse by being in contact with a victim of a DV Assault who the court had instructed Graham he could not be in contact with.  Graham was arrested for Unlawful Contact in the 1st Degree, and VCOR.  Graham was transported and remanded to Ketchikan Correctional Center.  AST would like to thank the North Tongass Volunteer Fire Department and the State Park Ranger for their assistance and fast response.  

Posted on 4/21/2026 9:21:18 PM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment