AK26035542

Location: Wasilla
Type: Shooting Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On April 21, 2026, at 8:40pm, Alaska State Troopers responded to an address off Limberlost Ave in Wasilla for reports of a shooting. Troopers located an adult male who had a gunshot wound. EMS transported him to the hospital for treatment of non-life-threatening injuries. Investigation determined the male had been shot at a separate location, off South Birch Cove in Wasilla and was subsequently dropped off at the Limberlost location. The investigation is ongoing. This is an isolated incident and there is no threat to the public.

Posted on 4/23/2026 11:44:01 AM by DPS\tjdespain