AK26035779

Location: Cooper Landing
Type: REDDI/DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 04/22/2026, at approximately 1427 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately) near mile 50 of the Sterling Highway. It was reported a white 1991 Chevrolet Blazer was driving into oncoming traffic, varying speeds and off the side of the road.  The driver, identified as Itzel Nunez Mora, age 28, of Kenai, was contacted at Wildman's Store. Investigation revealed Nunez Mora had been driving the vehicle while impaired and under the influence of a controlled substance. She was arrested for DUI and remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility.

Posted on 4/22/2026 9:36:40 PM by DPS\rlmau

Posting Section: A Detachment