AK26035865

Location: Gambell
Type: Assault / Criminal Mischief

Dispatch Text:

On April 22, 2026, at 4:04pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report that 28-year-old Grady Rexford was inside the Gambell Native Store armed with a knife and threatening customers. Due to weather, AST was unable to immediately respond. Gambell VPOs detained Rexford for a parole violation after he caused damage at the AVEC power plant, resulting in a village-wide loss of power, water, communications, and heat for over 5 hours. There was a significant blizzard in Gambell during this incident with a windchill of -20 degrees. Investigation revealed Rexford, while intoxicated, threatened multiple individuals with a knife inside the store and at the power plant, placing several victims in fear of injury. He also unlawfully entered restricted areas, damaged property, and manipulated critical infrastructure, creating a substantial risk to over 600 residents during severe weather conditions. Rexford was arrested and charged with multiple counts of Assault 3, Assault 4, Criminal Trespass, Burglary 1, Criminal Mischief (1st and 3rd degree), and Reckless Endangerment.

Posted on 4/23/2026 4:06:05 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment