AK26036344

Location: Big Lake
Type: DWLS

Dispatch Text:

On 04/23/2026 at approximately 2054 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a Gold Toyota Corolla near Big Lake Road. The driver was identified as Garrett Gaffney, age 33 of Houston. Investigation revealed Gaffney to have a suspended driver's license with previous convictions of Driving While License Suspended (DWLS). Gaffney was issued a criminal summons for DWLS and released from the scene.

Posted on 4/27/2026 1:57:26 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol