AK26036357

Location: Goodnews Bay
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On April 23, 2026, at 10:00pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report from Goodnews Bay that a three-year-old child had fallen through the ice near a culvert. Family members and village volunteers conducted an extensive search, including breaking ice around the culvert and using an excavator for approximately 1.5 hours before locating the child deceased. Next of kin were present and notified. 

Posted on 4/24/2026 11:10:53 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment