AK26036553

Location: Aniak
Type: Aircraft Accident

Dispatch Text:

On April 24, 2026, at 11:00am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an airplane crash at the Aniak Airport.  The pilot and passenger left Robert’s lodge about 68 miles south of Aniak in a Fixed Wing Single Engine 185 Cessna. Upon landing on the gravel area next to the Aniak runway, the plane skidded and then flipped over.  Aniak AST, DOT, and medical personnel responded.  The pilot and passenger declined medical attention. NTSB has been notified.

Posted on 4/24/2026 2:03:30 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment