AK26036945

Location: Anchorage Flattop
Type: SAR Avalanche

Dispatch Text:

On April 25, 2026, at 4:30pm, Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call reporting that a 42-year-old male had been caught in an avalanche approximately two miles east of the Flattop parking lot near Anchorage and that he had a broken leg. He reported that he had been with four other hikers, and he thought they had been buried in the avalanche and did not know their location. The Alaska Mountain Rescue Group (AMRG) was activated. State Parks Officers and a Bureau of Land Management Officer responded to the staging area at the Flattop parking lot. An Alaska Wildlife Trooper also responded and used a snowmachine to access the avalanche site and located the hiker. The Anchorage Fire Department staged at the parking lot and requested an ambulance. Further investigation revealed that two skiers happened to witness the avalanche and responded and dug out the hikers. The two additional victims had already been transported from the site to the parking lot by friends using snowmachines. AFD transported the 42-year-old male to an Anchorage Hospital for treatment of his leg injury.

Posted on 4/26/2026 1:05:39 PM by SOA\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers