AK26036983

Location: Anchorage Flattop
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On April 25, 2026, at 7:06pm, Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call reporting a hiker on Flattop Mountain in Anchorage was stuck in the snow and lost. He reported that he slides downhill every time he tries to move. An Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded to Flattop and coordinated with four Alaska Mountain Rescue Group (AMRG) members who were already on scene from a previous SAR. A State Parks Officer assisted on scene as well.  AMRG was able to hike to the located approximately ¼ mile away from the parking lot and assist him downhill.  No other resources were utilized, and no injuries were reported.

Posted on 4/26/2026 1:25:18 PM by SOA\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers