AK26036997

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On April 25, 2026, Alaska State Troopers responded to Iniakuk Avenue after receiving a report that a truck had collided with mailboxes and the driver appeared impaired. Troopers contacted Daniel Morris, who showed signs of intoxication and admitted to drinking. Morris refused field sobriety testing and later refused to provide a breath sample. He was arrested for DUI, Driving While Revoked, and Refusal to provide a breath sample, and transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center. A search warrant was applied and granted for a blood draw and was executed the same day. 

Posted on 4/27/2026 1:25:55 AM by DPS\nggandy