AK26037142

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Burglary 1st degree, Theft 4th degree

Dispatch Text:

On 4/26/26 at approximately 1132 hours, Anchor Point AST took the report of a suspicious person entering a residence on Kutafya Rd., just north of Anchor Point. Troopers contacted the registered owner of the property and confirmed no one is allowed to be there. The Trooper secured the outside of the residence and waited for an HPD officer on their way to assist. Once HPD arrived, law enforcement began clearing the inside of the residence. After approximately 25 minutes of searching the dwelling, the described suspect was found hiding beneath a pile of random household objects. The suspect was identified as Cerina P. Richards (29 YOA) of Anchor Point. Subsequent investigation and interviews lead to Richards being arrested for Burglary in the 1st degree and theft in the 4th degree. Richards was booked into Homer Jail without issue with no bail.

Posted on 4/27/2026 8:28:17 AM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment