AK26037970

Location: Napakiak
Type: Multiple Incidents Involving Firearms

Dispatch Text:

On April 28, 2026, Alaska State Troopers received multiple reports from the village of Napakiak that residents Hubert Southern age 45, Matthew Black age 34, and Wilson White age 36, were walking around with firearms, threatening community members, and causing disturbances. AST responded and contacted Matthew, who was yelling outside a residence; he was taken into custody without further incident. Hubert fled on a snowmachine while intoxicated and armed with a shotgun; after multiple attempts to stop him, he returned to his residence, where Troopers tackled him off the snowmachine and placed him under arrest. Wilson was later contacted at his residence after additional disturbances and was also arrested. Hubert was charged with Assault 3, Misconduct Involving Weapons 4, DUI, Harassment 1, and Resisting Arrest; Matthew was charged with Misconduct Involving Weapons 4; and Wilson was charged with Terroristic Threatening 2 and Assault 3.

Posted on 4/29/2026 6:43:21 AM by SOA\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment