AK26038166

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance / Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 4/29/2026 at approximately 1050 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to River City Academy for a reported theft and drug incident.  Investigation revealed a 15 year old student had stolen items from a locker room and was in possession of marijuana products on school grounds.  The student was arrested for Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 4th and Theft 4th, then remanded at Kenai Peninsula Youth Facility.

Posted on 4/29/2026 5:46:04 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment