AK26038218

Location: Palmer
Type: Avalanche

Dispatch Text:

On April 29, 2026, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified that the Alaska Rescue Coordination Center received a report of an avalanche near Mount Gannett, southeast of Palmer. The initial report indicated a heli-skier had been buried in the avalanche. The individual was recovered by a fellow skier within minutes and was transported to Mat Su Regional Medical Center by a commercial helicopter. The victim was identified as Dylan Lenzie, age 32, of Palmer.  On May 2, 2026, Wildlife Troopers received an update that Lenzie had died as a result of his injuries. Next of kin has been notified. 

Posted on 5/4/2026 9:36:55 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers