AK26038372

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI/MICS

Dispatch Text:

On April 29, 2026, Troopers responded to a report of an erratic driver on Heldiver Road involving a vehicle displaying Alaska plate KPY821 and contacted the driver, identified as Arther Chesley. Chesley displayed signs consistent with controlled substance impairment and had an active DUI warrant. Drug paraphernalia with suspected residue was observed in the vehicle, and Chesley performed SFSTs that indicated impairment. A search warrant was granted for a blood draw and for a search of the vehicle, where approximately 17 grams of methamphetamine were located.  Chesley was transported to FCC and remanded on charges of DUI and his outstanding warrant. 

Posted on 4/29/2026 11:52:58 PM by DPS\nggandy