AK26038591

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DV/ASSAULT/MICS5

Dispatch Text:

On 04/30/2026, the Alaska State Troopers Fairbanks Dispatch received a report requesting a welfare check in the North Pole area. Shortly after the welfare check was initiated, dispatch received a 911 hang-up call from a number registered to the same address.

Troopers responded to the residence, and the investigation revealed a domestic assault had occurred. Michael Guzman was arrested for Assault in the Fourth Degree and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance. He was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 4/30/2026 8:29:23 PM by DPS\kckelly