AK26038675

Location: Copper Center
Type: Fail To Register as a Sex Offender 2nd degree, Parol Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 04/30/2026 at approximately 1407 hours Glennallen AST contacted Michael Voyles, age 73 of Copper Center.  Voyles is a convicted sex offender and failed to register with the Sex Offender Registry as required under AS 12.63.010.  Voyles is also on Parole for Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the 1st Degree and two counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the 2nd Degree.  Voyles was placed under arrest for a Parol violation and charged with Failure to Register as a Sex Offender in the 2nd Degree.  Voyles was transported to Glennallen AST post to be held until arraignment.

Posted on 4/30/2026 7:37:33 PM by DPS\dtmcweeney