AK26039025

Location: Mile 280 Parks Hwy
Type: Vehicle Theft 1st and Theft 2nd

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE:  The vehicle was recovered in Anchorage; criminal charges are still pending.

On 05/01/2026 the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle which had not been returned to the owner as was required.  The vehicle is a red 2015 Ford Expedition with a black brush guard on the front end with the Alaska license of LRR329.  A suspect has been identified, and an arrest warrant has been requested.  The Alaska State Troopers request if anyone sees this vehicle to contact the Alaska State Troopers at 907-451-5100.  

Posted on 5/1/2026 11:40:05 PM by DPS\dwbozman