AK26039198

Location: North Pole
Type: MVC - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On May 1, 2026, at 8:22 pm, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received a report of a vehicle collision between an SUV and a motorcycle at the intersection of Bradway and Badger Roads in North Pole. AST, AWT, Fire, and EMS responded, and despite lifesaving measures, the driver of the motorcycle, Gerry Washburn, age 19, of North Pole, was declared deceased on scene. Investigation revealed the motorcycle was traveling on Badger and slid into the SUV. No other injuries were reported. Troopers closed the road for approximately two hours to conduct an investigation. Next of kin has been notified. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 5/2/2026 1:49:44 PM by DPS\jsdougherty