AK26039352

Location: Hope
Type: Fatal Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 5/2/2026, at approximately 1301 hours, AST received notification via numerous 911 calls of a multi-vehicle accident at mile 56.5 Seward Highway, the Hope Highway junction. A total of three vehicles were involved in the collision, all sustaining disabling damage. A total of four patients were transported for medical care, and one individual died as a result of the collision - James Pollack Sr., age 67 of Homer. The Seward Highway was closed for approximately three hours during the investigation.

AST requests that anyone who witnessed or captured dash camera footage of the accident to call 907-262-4453.

Posted on 5/3/2026 12:46:08 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment