AK26039438

Location: North Pole
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On May 2, 2026, at 2:45 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an at-risk adult who had gone into the woods in the Chena Lakes Recreation Area and could not be located. Alaska State Troopers, Helo 2, PAWS, and the North Pole Police Department began searching for the person and located them around 7 PM, showing signs of hypothermia. The person attempted to run from troopers and jumped into a nearby waterway. The person was pulled from the water and taken to a Fairbanks Hospital.

Posted on 5/4/2026 3:40:09 PM by DPS\jsdougherty