AK26039552

Location: Grayling
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On May 3, 2026, at 5:45 am, Alaska State Troopers in Saint Mary's received a report of an overdue snowmachiner traveling from Grayling to Shageluk. The report stated that the snowmachiner had left Grayling on May 2 and was overdue to arrive at Shageluk. A search party was organized and located the snowmachiner at around 1:00 pm, 10 miles outside of Grayling, with a broken snowmachine. He was towed back to the village without any further issues. 

Posted on 5/4/2026 4:39:29 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment