AK26039950

Location: North Pole
Type: MVC

Dispatch Text:

On May 4, 2026, Fairbanks Alaska State Troopers Dispatch received a report of a motor vehicle collision in the North Pole area involving a car traveling at a high rate of speed. The driver, identified as 25-year-old Michael Machado, reportedly lost control of the vehicle. Troopers and EMS responded to the scene, and both occupants of the vehicle were transported to the emergency room. The roadway was cleared following the incident.

Posted on 5/4/2026 4:51:51 PM by DPS\kckelly