AK26040468

Location: Big Lake
Type: Fatal Fire

Dispatch Text:

On May 6, 2026, at 2:30 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a travel trailer on fire on Burma Road in Big Lake. The location is outside of a designated fire service area, and area firefighters declined to respond. Troopers responded to the fire, which was confined to the trailer, with little risk of spreading to surrounding trees or structures. At 7 am, around first light, Troopers returned to the fire and located human remains inside the burned travel trailer and notified the State Fire Marshal's Office. Deputy State Fire Marshals responded and recovered the human remains and conducted an origin and cause investigation. Their preliminary investigation determined that the fire originated near the center of a trailer, next to a large propane tank that fueled a personal heater. The cause of the fire is accidental. The human remains were sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy and positive identification.

Posted on 5/7/2026 8:11:41 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety