AK26040649

Location: Houston
Type: Terroristic Threatening / Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

On May 6, 2026, at approximately 3:15 pm, two Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence in Houston to arrest an adult female with an active warrant for Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree. The warrant stemmed from multiple 911 calls in which the female allegedly made explicit threats to kill law enforcement officers. Upon arrival, Troopers issued commands over their patrol vehicle's public address system, directing the female to exit the residence with her hands visible and empty. The female refused those commands and exited the residence armed with a firearm and pointed it at a Trooper. Due to her actions, a Trooper discharged their firearm, causing the female to retreat back into the residence. Additional Troopers responded to the scene and utilized a drone to assess the situation. Troopers determined the female was no longer armed and no longer posed an active threat. Troopers then entered the residence and located the female with minor injuries. She was transported to a Mat-Su area hospital for medical treatment. 

Per Department of Public Safety policy, the Trooper who discharged their firearm was placed on seven days of administrative leave. The Trooper’s name will be released within 72 hours.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has initiated a thorough investigation into the incident. Upon completion, the case will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

Posted on 5/6/2026 8:18:32 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel