AK26049867

Location: Seward
Type: Vehicle Theft, DUI, Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 5/24/2025, at approximately 1958 hours, Seward AST received a REDDI report of a motorcycle on the Seward Highway near mile 13 with erratic driving behaviors. While responding, AST was notified that a good Samaritan had stopped to check on a motorcycle that had since fallen over, causing injury to the driver. The update included that the motorcycle rider, later identified as Rondy Dupuy, age 47 of Seward, then stole the Jeep of the good Samaritan and had been northbound in the vehicle.

Further investigation revealed the motorcycle was also recently stolen, within a few hours prior to the incident. The stolen Jeep had proceeded northbound Seward Highway where it rear-ended a sedan, causing injury to both occupants. Dupuy was arrested on an outstanding warrant for MICS2, and the new charges of Assault 3 x 2, Vehicle Theft 1 x 2, Theft 2 x 2, DWLR, DUI, and Criminal Trespass 2. After receiving medical care, Dupuy was remanded at Wildwood Pre-Trial. The Seward Highway was closed for approximately two hours during the investigation.

AST would like to thank the US Fish and Wildlife Service for their assistance in this investigation and at the collision location.

Posted on 5/25/2025 2:01:19 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment